Golo Ahlenstiel

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & 2) Session 4: Finishing School
(16:10 – 16:20) Presentation Title: The Academic Career

Item Numbers Demystified
(16:30 – 16:40) Station 5: Liver

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: State-Of-The-Art: Liver  
(16:50 – 17:10) Presentation Title: TIPS in 2018 & Beyond

Sumaya Alukaidey

(Say 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(09:40 - 09:50) Presentation Title: Timing and Utilisation Of Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy Tubes In Patients With Head And Neck Cancer

Mark Appleyard

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State-Of-The-Art: Endoscopy & AGEA AGM
(14:15 - 14:30) Presentation Title: Obscure GI bleeding Investigation

Minoti Apte

(Sat 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(11:20 - 11:40) Presentation Title: Distinguished Researcher Prize: Learning From Our Scars: The Pancreatic Stellate Cell Story

Rupa Banerjee

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018
(14:25 – 14:55) Presentation Title: Managing CD in the Developing World, an Increasing Burden

(Sun 08:30 - 10:30 Mezzanine M3) Charing Session 1: Novel treatment approaches in IBD

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State Of The Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)
(13:30 – 13:55) Presentation Title: The Rising Tide of IBD in Asia Environmental Influences and Insights into Aetiology

Simon Barry

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(17:17 - 17:28) Presentation Title: Mapping the Genetic Risk of IBD to Defects in Immune Function Using 3D Genomics

Jakob Begun

(Sun 08:30 - 10:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 1: Novel treatment approaches in IBD

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza 3 - 5) Session 3: GP Gastroenterology-Hepatology Update - Part 2
(14:30 – 14:45) Presentation Title: Inflammatory Bowel Disease: New Expectations/Medications/Treatment Options

Cameron Bell

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(13:41 - 13:52) Presentation Title: Rates of Incomplete Colonoscopy with Proceduralist-administered Midazolam/Fentanyl vs Anaesthetist-administered Propofol in a Public Teaching Hospital

(Sun 15:30 - 16:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Chairing Session 4: GI Cancer

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2

Sally Bell

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?
(16:30 – 16:55) Presentation Title: Debate: Is it Combination or Monotherapy in 2018? 

Lauren Beswick

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Balancing Risks and Preventing Complications
(16:20 – 16:40) Presentation Title: Special Considerations in the Elderly, including Surveillance, Monitoring, Malignancy

Jessica Biesiekierski

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(09:03 - 09:14) Presentation Title: Effects of blinded acute and subacute gluten challenge on extra-intestinal and gastrointestinal symptoms in non-coeliac gluten sensitivity versus healthy controls

Jonathan Bishop

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric Luminal
(08:50 - 09:10) Presentation Title: Non-biopsy Approach to Coeliac Disease - Applying ESPGHAN Criteria to NZ

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 2: Coeliac Disease
(10:30 – 10:50) Presentation Title: Diagnosing Coeliac Disease - Controversies & Challenges

Joel Bornstein

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Neuro-gastroenterology/Gut-Brain Axis
(16:00 – 16:30) Presentation Title: Exploring the Connectome of the Enteric Neural Networks Controlling Motility

Joanne Bowen

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: Mucosa, Intestinal Injury & Inflammation
(10:55 – 11:20) Presentation Title: TLR Signalling in GI Injury & Mucositis

Ray Boyapati

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?
(16:55 - 17:10) Presentation Title: How to De-escalate Therapy

Peter Boyd

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Chairing Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers

(Sun 08:30-10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)
(09:10 - 09:20) Presentation Title: Providing a Sustainable Outreach Program
(09:30 - 10:00) Panel Discussion

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P1 & P2) Session 3: Sedation Matters
(1330 - 1400) Presentation Title: Safety of Endoscopist Directed Nurse Administered Propofol Sedation

Kim Bridle

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(14:58 - 15:09) Presentation Title: H-Ferritin and Iron Activate Inflammatory Pathways in Adipocytes

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes

Robert Bryant

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: Novel Treatment Approaches in IBD
(09:30 – 09:45) Presentation Title: Non Drug Therapies for IBD:  Complementary & Diet

Rebecca Burgell

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified 

(16:30 – 16:40) Station 3: Motility

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Lower GI
(16:50 – 17:20) Presentation: Investigation & Management of Constipation

Andrew Buckle

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(09:00 - 09:10) Presentation Title: Prevalence & Associations of Gastric Intestinal Metaplasia in a Multicultural Australian Cohort

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers
(13:52 - 14:03) Presentation Title: Gastrointestinal Complications of Melanoma Immunotherapy in a Large Australian Cohort

Luis Calzadilla Bertot

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(13:56 - 14:09) Presentation Title: A Novel Predictive Model of Liver Decompensation in Patients with Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Related Cirrhosis 

Ian Caterson

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Obesity
(13:30 – 13:55) Presentation Title: Medical Management of Obesity

Lorraine Chantrill

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & 2) Session 4: GI Cancer
(17:00 – 17:20) Presentation Title: Future Directions in Pancreatic Cancer Treatment

Brooke Chapman

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(08:30 - 08:41) Presentation Title: Continuous terlipressin infusion improves dietary intake and functional muscle strength in patients awaiting liver transplant: an observational study

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Intestinal Failure
(14:45 – 15:10) Presentation Title: 10 Common Mistakes in Intestinal Failure & How to Avoid Them

Wendy Cheng

(Sat 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(11:40 – 12:00) Presentation Title: Outstanding Clinician Award: Will Hepatitis C become History?

Jerry Chin

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic
(16:11 - 16:22) Presentation Title: Patient safety and outcome of endoscopic ultrasound-guided placement of lumen-apposing metal stents for biliary obstruction

William Chung

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:00 - 16:11) Presentation Title: Risk stratification in Upper Gastrointestinal Bleeding study (RUGb): AIMS65 is superior to Glasgow-Blatchford and Rockall scores in predicting inpatient mortality in a prospective multicentre study

David Clark

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Balancing Risks & Preventing Complications
(16:40 – 17:05) Presentation Title: Optimising the IBD Patient for Surgery

Glen Collins

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(08:52 – 09:03) Presentation Title: Multinational Comparisons of Practices in Overseas Travel in Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis 

Sam Cone

(Sat 08:30-10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(09:36-09:47) Presentation Title: Functional dysbiosis of the gut microbiota in childhood irritable bowel syndrome

Susan Connor

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified

(16:30 - 16:40) Station 2: IBD

(Sun 13:30-15:30 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 3: State-Of-The-Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(08:41 - 08:52) Presentation Title: Ulcerative Colitis (UC) Narrative Australian Data: A Survey to Compare Patient and Physician Perspectives on Communication and Management of UC

Sam Costello

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State Of The Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)
(14:45 – 15:00) Presentation Title: Faecal Transplant in IBD

Philip Craig

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State-Of-The-Art: Endoscopy & AGEA AGM
(14:00 – 14:15) Presentation Title: Management of Upper GI Bleeding, Beyond Basics

Darrell Crawford

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Hepatocellular Carcinoma
(16:45 – 17:00) Presentation Title: Is Liver Cancer Getting the Attention it Deserves?

John Croese

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 2: Coeliac Disease
(11:50 – 12:05) Presentation Title: Hookworm Therapy for Coeliac Disease

Ben Devereaux

(Sat 16:00-17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Session: Finishing School 
(16:30 - 16:40) Station 1: Item Numbers Demystified 

Anne Duggan

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 2: GP Gastroenterology-Hepatology Update - Part 1
(10:45 - 11:00) Presentation Title: Quality Colonoscopy: the new Clinical Care Standards for Colonoscopy in Australia & what it Means for Clinicians, Consumers & Health Systems

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Colonoscopy Clinical Care Standard Launch
(08:35-09:00) Launch Presentations

Looi Ee

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School
(16:30 – 16:40) Item Numbers Demystified
Station 4: Paediatrics

Samuel Ellison

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(09:47 - 09:58) Presentation Title: Total pancreatectomy and autoislet transplantation in South Australian paediatric patients

(Mon 10:30-12:30 Plaza P1 & P2) Session 2: Weight Matters
(1030 - 1100) Presentation Title: Dietary Management of Eosinophilic Oesophagitis

Rajaraman Eri

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers

(16:55 - 17:06) Presentation Title: NLRP3- A key player at the tipping point of colitis into colitis-associated colorectal cancer

(17:17 - 18:28) Presentation Title: Modulation of Gut microbiota and metabolic profile after supplementation with human-origin probiotic Lactobacillus acidophilus DDS-1 in older mice

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 4: Neuro-gastroenterology/Gut-Brain Axis

Helen Evans

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Paed Liver/Pancreas
(14:20 – 14:40) Presentation Title: Establishing the National Intestinal Failure Service in NZ – three years on

Mark Febbraio

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Emerging Issues in NAFLD
(08:30 - 08:50) Presentation Title: Novel Pathways & Treatments for NASH driven HCC

Lochlan Fennell

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers
(14:25 - 14:36) Presentation Title: Genome-wide DNA Methylation, Transcription & Mutation Analysis of the Colorectal Cancer Epigenome

Dinali Fernando

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) 
(11:35 – 11:46) Presentation Title: Dietary Advanced Glycation End Products (AGEs) Play a Major Role in Exacerbating Progression
of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease to Liver Fibrosis in Diabetic Mice 

Emma Flanagan

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?
(17:10 – 17:22) Presentation Title: Vedolizumab Drug Levels During Pregnancy and in Neonates Following Intrauterine Exposure

Tim Florin

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Chairing IBD Basic Science Free Papers

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 &P5) Session 2: Mucosa, Intestinal Injury & Inflammation
(11.40 - 12:00) Presentation Title: Drug rediscovery - mucosal inflammation and inflammation-induced cancer

Anna Foley

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Lower GI
(16:20 – 16:50) Presentation Title: Investigation & Management of Diarrhoea

Aidan Foy

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural & Regional Health Improvement)
(09:00 - 09:10) Presentation Title: GI and General Medicine in the Bush is Never What it Seems

Antony Friedman

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018
(14:55 - 15:10) Presentation Title: Gastroenterologist performed point-of-care gastrointestinal ultrasound improves patient understanding of disease activity, symptomatology, management

Peter Galle

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Hepatocellular Carcinoma
(16:15 – 16:30) Presentation Title: EASL Clinical Practice Guidelines 2018 - What is New?

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: State Of The Art Liver & Liver AGM
(16:30 – 16:50) Presentation Title: Molecular Pathogenesis of HCC - What is the Impact on Systemic Therapy?

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Chairing Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science

 

Ed Gane

(Sat 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(12:00 – 12:20) Presentation Title:  Trans-Tasman Lecture – The Control & Eradication of HBV

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 4: State-Of-The-Art: Liver

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Hepatocellular Carcinoma
(17:00 – 17:30) Panel Discussion

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(10:43 - 10:56) Presentation Title: Safety and efficacy at 1 year after switching from Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate to Tenofovir Alafenamide in chronic HBV patients with risk factors

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Frontiers in Viral Hepatitis
(14:50 – 15:10) Presentation Title: Treatment of DAA Failures

Astrid Gardiner

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(13:43 – 13:56) Presentation Title: Considerable proportion of Australian liver transplant recipients are not immune to vaccine-preventable viruses at time of assessment

Berit Genz

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(13:52 – 14:03) Presentation Title: Effects of miRNA-25-3p overexpression on cross-talk between TGF β, Notch and Wnt signaling in hepatic stellate cells

Elena George

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(08:52 – 09:03) Presentation Title: The Effect of a Mediterranean and Low Fat Diet on Intrahepatic Fat in patients with Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: Preliminary findings from the MEDINA Trial
click here to view session

Jacob George

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Emerging Issues in NAFLD
(08:50 – 09:10) Presentation Title: HCC Surveillance and NAFLD: Current Concepts

Ed Giles

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric Luminal
(08:30 – 08:50) Presentation Title: Culturing the uncultured

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Balancing Risks and Preventing Complications
(16:00 – 16:20) Presentation Title: Special Considerations in Paediatrics and Adolescents with IBD

Jane Gillard

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Intestinal Failure
(13:55 – 14:20) Presentation Title: Drug Management in Intestinal Failure

Rabina Giri

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(16:33 - 16:44) Presentation Title: Anti-inflammatory Gut Bioactives can Modulate Immune Responses in IBD

Mark Gorrell

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(15:09 - 15:20) Presentation Title: Mice deficient in Fibroblast Activation Protein (FAP) enzyme activity are protected from diet-induced liver steatosis, insulin resistance and glucose intolerance

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Charing Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology 

Lakmie Gunarathne

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)
(11:57 - 12:08) Presentation Title: Mas-related G-protein Coupled Receptor Type D (MrgD) is a Novel Therapeutic Target to Reduce Splanchnic Vasodilatation in Portal Hypertension

Paul Haber

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Practical Issues & Updates in Hepatology
(08:30 – 08:50) Presentation Title: Management of Substance Use Issues in Liver Clinic: What’s New?

Chris Hair

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Endoscopy: Small Bowel & Capsule
(08:30 – 08:45) Presentation Title: Current Role of Capsule Endoscopy in SI Crohn's Disease

Samuel Hall

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(11:22 - 11:35) Presentation Title: Outcomes of the first 44 patients at 48 weeks in the HBV-STOP study, a prospective study of NA discontinuation in non-cirrhotic HBeAg-negative CHB patients with long term virological suppression

Emma Halmos

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 2: Coeliac Disease
(11:35 – 11:50) Presentation Title: Optimising the Gluten-free Diet: How can the Dietitian Help?

Floranne Hansa

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(15:14 – 15:27) Presentation Title: Improving assessment of minimal hepatic encephalopathy in outpatient clinics

Lionel Hebbard

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes
(14:20 – 14:45) Presentation Title: New Genes Associated with HCC & NAFLD

Chandana Herath

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes
(15:10 – 15:30) Presentation Title: ACE2 Gene Therapy for Chronic Billiary Fibrosis

David Hewett

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State-Of-The-Art: Endoscopy & AGEA AGM
(14:30 – 14:45) Presentation Title: Polyp Detection and Management of Recalcitrant Polyps

Ingrid Hickman

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Practical Issues & Updates in Hepatology
(08:30 – 08:50) Presentation Title: Mediterranean Diet for NAFLD: The Australian Context

Elisa Hill-Yardin

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Neuro-gastroenterology/Gut-Brain Axis
(16:55 – 17:15) Presentation Title: The Gut-brain Axis in Autism 

Ruth Hodgson

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Upper GI Symptoms Reflux Update
(08:30 – 08:50) Presentation Title: Investigation of "Reflux Symptoms"

Darcy Holt

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Intestinal Failure
(13:30 – 13:55) Presentation Title: Getting the Most out of a Failing Gut

Gerald Holtmann

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(09:30 – 09:40) Presentation Title: Non-celiac-wheat-sensitivity and small intestinal mucosal immune activation associated with specific alterations in small intestinal mucosa associated microbiome

Maria Hormitz

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(09:25 - 09:36) Presentation Title: Granulomata in Crohn's disease - more common in kids, but more significant in adults?

Jessica Howell

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Charing Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(11:09 - 11:22) Presentation Title: Reduction in transient elastography measures post SVR does not reduce risk of HCC in patients with hepatitis C cirrhosis: A prospective cohort study

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Frontiers in Viral Hepatitis
(13:50 – 14:10) Presentation Title: Hepatitis B Management during Immunosuppression for Haematological & Solid-organ Malignancies: An Australian Consensus Statement 2018

Mariko Howlett

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Balancing Risks & Preventing Complications
(16:40 – 17:05) Presentation Title: Optimising the IBD Patient for Surgery

Patrick Hughes

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(16:22 – 16:33) Presentation Title: Proteolytic activation of IL-1β impairs epithelial barrier integrity in the Ulcerative Colitis lumen

Katharine Irvine

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(13:41 - 13:52) Presentation Title: Macrophage Colony Stimulating Factor (CSF1) Promotes Regression of Advanced Fibrosis & Liver Regeneration in Mice

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes

Belinda Jackson

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(09:03 – 09:14) Presentation Title: Clinical decision support improves quality of care in patients with ulcerative colitis

Malik Janjua

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) 
(11:46 - 11:57) Presentation Title: A Prospective Cohort Examination of Alcohol Consumption Patterns in Relation to
Cardiovascular Outcomes in Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

Arthur Kaffes

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified 

(16:30 – 16:40) Station 1: Endoscopy

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Endoscopy: Small Bowel & Capsule
(09:20 – 09:45) Presentation Title: Timing & Efficacy of Balloon Enteroscopy in SI Bleeding (with videos)

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Chairing Session 2: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Drainage
(10:30 – 10:55) Presentation Title: ERCP: Escalating Success & Altered Anatomy

Dr Gerard Kaiko

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: Mucosa, Intestinal Injury & Inflammation
(11:20 – 11:40) Presentation Title: Colonic Epithelial Stem Cells and IBD

Alexandra Kane

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)
(10:51 – 11:02) Presentation Title: Molecular Pathways Altered during Spontaneous Progression of Murine Serrated Neoplasia

Alison Kearney

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Managing Issues in Chronic Liver Disease
(17:00 – 17:15) Presentation Title: Palliative Care and Symptom Management for Advanced Cirrhosis: Introducing a New Integrated Hepatocare Model

William Kemp

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Difficulties in Cholestatic and Autoimmune Liver Disease
(08:30 – 08:50) Presentation Title: IgG4 - Sclerosing Cholangitis

Charlotte Keung

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Balancing Risks & Preventing Complications
(17:05 – 17:15) Presentation Title: Intestinal tuberculosis in Victorian multi-ethnic health services continue to present challenges with current diagnostic predictive models differentiating tuberculosis from Crohn's disease

Ammar Kheir

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(13:30 - 13:41) Presentation Title: Application of the NICE (NBI International Colorectal Endoscopic) Classification for Optical Diagnosis of Colorectal Polyp Histology Using Blue Light Imaging

Natalie Kiel

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3 P4 & P5) Session 1: Upper GI Symptoms Reflux Update
(08:50 – 09:10) Presentation Title: Medical Management of GORD

Chris Kiely

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)

(08:40 – 08:50) Presentation Title: Gastroenterology in Timor-Leste: Exploring the Undiscovered

(09:30 – 10:00) Panel Discussion

John Kokkinos

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers
(14:03 - 14:14) Presentation Title: βIII-Tubulin is a brake for external cell-death signalling and chemosensitivity in pancreatic cancer

Usha Krishnan

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric Luminal
(09:10 – 09:30) Presentation Title: SOA: Optimal Care of the Oesophageal Atresia Patient in 2018 – What the Gastroenterologist Needs to Know

Alice Lee

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)
(08:50 - 09:00) Presentation Title: Global Health for the Practising Gastroenterologist: Something & Somewhere for Everyone From North Korea to the Sinking Island of Kiribati

Peter Leedman

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(14:03 - 14:14) Presentation Title: microRNA therapeutics for hepatocellular cancer 

Charlie Lees

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018
(13:55 – 14:25) Presentation Title: Treat to Target: Importance and how to Implement in Practice

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: Novel treatment approaches in IBD
(09:00 – 09:30) Presentation Title: New Drug Pipeline. The Role of Small Molecules in IBD (JAK Inhibitors, Gene Discovery, Drug Targets)

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State Of The Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)
(14:20 – 14:45) Presentation Title: Disease Flares in IBD: Cause, Cure and Prevention

Barbara Leggett

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: GI Cancer
(16:00 – 16:20) Presentation Title: SSA

Rupert Leong

(Sat 13:30-15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018
(13:30 - 13:55) Presentation Title: How to Choose a Biologic for CD in 2018

Ming Han Lim

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(09:14 - 09:25) Presentation Title: Have Changes in Medical Therapy and Surgical Techniques for the Treatment of Ulcerative Colitis Altered Post Colectomy Outcomes Over the Past 26 Years?

Emily Lim

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:44 – 16:55) Presentation Title: Linked color imaging versus white light: a randomised tandem colonoscopy study of adenoma miss rates 

Ecushla Linedale

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: GP Gastroenterology-Hepatology Update - Part 2
(13:45 - 14:00) Presentation Title: Untangling the mess of IBS

Cheng (John) Liu

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 
(13:30 – 13:41) Presentation Title: CpG island methylator phenotype in sessile serrated adenomas increases dramatically after age 50 and suggests increased risk of malignant progression

Ken Liu

(Sat 16:30 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School 
(16:00 – 16:10) Presentation Title: Options Post FRACP

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology 
(09:00 – 09:15) Presentation Title: Treating HCC by Normalisation of Tumour Vasculature

Anton Lord

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(09:25 - 09:36) Presentation Title: Crohn's Disease Patients with at Least 1 NOD2 Mutation & Who Smoke Regularly are Four Times as Likely to Need Two or More Resections 

Raphael Luber

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(08:50 - 09:00) Presentation Title: Superior performance of gastrointestinal ultrasound over abdominal x-ray in the assessment of constipation

Gerry MacQuillan

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Managing Issues in Chronic Liver Disease
(16:15 - 16:45) Presentation Title: Debate: To TIPSS or not to TIPSS?

Finlay Macrae

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)
(08:30 – 08:40) Presentation Title: ANZGITA: Harnessing ANZ Gastroenterology Expertise to Build Capacity in the Pacific & Beyond

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: GI Cancer
(08:50 – 09:10) Presentation Title: Colon Cancer: Aspirin, Biomarkers, Gene Panel Testing

Avik Majumdar

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(14:22 – 14:35) Presentation Title: A sequential circulating Fibroblast Activation Protein (cFAP) based model is superior to Hepascore alone in excluding significant fibrosis in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Managing Issues in Chronic Liver Disease
(16:15 – 16:45) Presentation Title: Debate: To TIPSS or not to TIPSS?

Dileep Mangira

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic
(17:06 – 17:17) Presentation Title: Cold snare piecemeal endoscopic mucosal resection (CSP-EMR) of large sessile colonic polyps ≥20 mm is feasible, safe and effective

David Martin

(Monday 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: SessionTitle
(14:20 – 14:45) Presentation Title: Surgical Management of Obesity

Seth Masters

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: Mucosa, Intestinal Injury & Inflammation
(10:30 – 10:55) Presentation Title: Inflammasome Responses in Intestinal Inflammation

(back to speakers)

Jessica McMaster

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(08:40 - 08:50) Presentation Title: Perturbation of the gut-brain-axis as the mechanism of action for weight reduction in patients treated with a duodenal-jejunal bypass sleeve

Sasha Mealing

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(09:14 - 09:25) Presentation Title: Why not Colonoscopy? An Audit of Lower Gastrointestinal Endoscopy in Children

Andrew Metz

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Chairing Session 2: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Drainage
(10:55 - 11:20) Presentation Title: Endoscopic & Surgical Therapy for Chronic Pancreatitis

Justine Mill

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & 2) Session 4: Session: Finishing School
(16:20 - 16:30) Presentation Title: How to Setup a Private Practice, Work/Life Balance & People Management

Chloe Mitchell

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(16:11 – 16:22) Presentation Title: Orally-administered Emu Oil Attenuates Clinical Indicators of Disease in a Mouse Model of Acute Crohn’s Disease

Greg Moore

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?
(16:30 - 16:55) Presentation Title: Debate: Is it Combination or Monotherapy in 2018?

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 3: State Of The Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)

Judith Moore

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)
(11:24 – 11:35) Presentation Title: Randomised Controlled Trial: Prolonged Improvement in Bowel Symptoms and Quality of Life with Transabdominal Interferential Electrical Stimulation in Adult Women with Functional Constipation

Mukesh Nasa

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic
(16:44 - 16:55) Presentation Title: Role of cholangioscopy in evaluation of anastamotic biliary strictures in patients of living donor liver transplant (LDLT)

Jonathan Ng

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(15:01 - 15:14) Presentation Title: Validation of the Baveno VI criteria for the screening of gastro-oesophageal varices in patients with compensated cirrhosis secondary to alcohol and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease

Amanda Nicoll

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(14:48 - 15:01) Presentation Title: Response to mycophenolate mofetil in patents with autoimmune hepatitis who fail standard therapy is predicted by serum gammaglobulin levels, but not cirrhosise

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(11:48 - 12:01) Presentation Title: FKBP5 genetic variation and expression among depressed individuals with chronic hepatitis C (HEDGE)

Ian Norton

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Chairing Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Therapeutic
(16:33 - 16:44) Presentation Title: Proceduralist-driven fluoroscopy significantly reduces irradiation during ercp

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(13:52 - 14:03) Presentation Title: Timely Access to Colonoscopy in the National Bowel Cancer Screening Program (NBCSP)

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: GI Cancer
(16:40 – 17:00) Presentation Title: What is the Place of EMR & Thermal Ablation for Barrett’s

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Colonoscopy Clinical Care Standard Launch
(09:00 - 09:55) Panel Discussion

Kulmira Nurgali

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Charing Session 4: Neuro-gastroenterology/Gut-Brain Axis
(16:30 – 16:55) Presentation Title: The Role of the Enteric Nervous System in Gastrointestinal Side-Effects of Chemotherapy

James O’Beirne

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Managing Issues in Chronic Liver Disease
(16:00 - 16:15) Presentation Title: The Critically Ill Cirrhotic – Pathogenesis, Practicalities & Prognostication

Keith Ooi

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza p3, p4 & p5) Session 3: Paed Liver/Pancreas
(13:30 – 13:50) Presentation Title: INSPPIREing Advances in Paediatric Pancreatitis

Tim Papaluca

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(12:14 - 12:27) Presentation Title: Salvage Therapy with Sofosbuvir, Elbasvir, Grazoprevir & Ribavirin for DAA Non-Responders - High Efficacy in GT1/4 & GT3 HCV Infection

Sara Pasic

(Sun 13:30-15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(14:47-14:58) Presentation Title: The Wnt/beta-catenin pathway as a novel therapeutic target to selectively inhibit pathological liver progenitor cells during chronic liver disease

Puraskar Pateria

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Endoscopy Video Forum
(08:30 - 08:40) Presentation Title: EUS Characterisation of Intramural Nodule
click here to view session

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(09:10 - 09:20) Presentation Title: Increasing secondary resistance to fluoroquinolones amongst Helicobacter pylori in Australia

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 
(14:36 - 14:47) Presentation Title: Accuracy of FDG-PET/CT for detection of incidental premalignant, malignant and inflammatory colon lesions by correlating with colonoscopy and histopathologic findings

Paul Pavli

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Charing Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(17:06 - 17:17) Presentation Title: Gene Expression Differences Over the Course of Crohn's Disease

(Mon 08:30-10:00 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers

Hamish Philpott

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(08:30 – 08:40) Presentation Title: Patients with EoE have a distinct immunophenotype that is detectable with food challenge indicating oesophageal food antigen presentation

Sherman Picardo

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(09:36 - 09:47) Presentation Title: Anti-TNF Induced Lupus (ATIL) in Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Elizabeth Powell

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: GP Generalist Gastroenterology & Hepatology Update - Part 1
(11:45– 12:00) Presentation Title: Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: The Growing Epidemic!

Sreecanth Raja

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(11:35 - 11:48) Presentation Title: Missed Opportunities for Hepatitis C Treatment at a Tertiary Care Hospital in South Australia

Jeyamani Ramachandran

(Mon 10:30-12:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(10:56 - 11:09) Presentation Title: The covert C: Prevalence, risk factors and treatment of hepatitis C infection among psychiatric inpatients
(12:01 - 12:14) Presentation Title: Models of care and their cost effectiveness in HCV treatment; The South Australian state-wide experience

Grant Ramm

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes
(13:55 - 14:20) Presentation Title: MicroRNAs in Regulating Liver Disease Development

Gautam Rishi

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(14:25 – 14:36) Presentation Title: A novel role for the peroxisomal protein Pex13 in iron homeostasis

Stuart Roberts

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Difficulties in Cholestatic and Autoimmune Liver Disease
(09:30 – 09:50) Presentation Title: Refractory Autoimmune Hepatitis: What to do When Standard Therapy Fails

Celia Santos

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: GESA Outreach - (ANZGITA, HepBFree, Rural and Regional Health Improvement)
(09:30 – 10:00)  Panel Discussion

Adrian Sartoretto

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Obesity
(13:55 - 14:20) Presentation Title: Endoscopic Obesity Therapies & Endoscopic Sleeve Gastroplasty

Christopher Schneider

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Upper GI Symptoms Reflux Update
(09:30 – 09:50) Presentation Title: Medicinal Cannabis – The Canadian Experience

Mark Schoeman

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:22-16:33) Presentation Title: First Review of the Recertification in Colonoscopy in Australia: Setting Targets & Auditing Outcomes

Nick Shackel

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Hepatocellular Carcinoma
(16:30 – 16:45) Presentation Title: Australian HCC Consensus Statement: Update

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes
(13:30 – 13:55) Presentation Title: Liver Disease & Your Genes

Alok Shah

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers
(13:41 - 13:52) Presentation Title: Complement Components in Oesophageal Adenocarcinoma: Potential Circulating Biomarkers for Barrett's Surveillance

Ayesha Shah

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) 
(10:56 - 11:09) Presentation Title: Quantitative PCR as a novel approach to determine influence of density of bacterial colonisation on health and disease 

Muhammad Asif Shahzad

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:55 - 17:06) Presentation Title: Early or Delayed Endoscopy for Oesophageal Meat Bolus Impaction (Get up at midnight or wait until morning?)

Chiang Siah

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Endoscopy: Small Bowel & Capsule
(16:30 – 16:50) Presentation Title: An Approach to Investigation of Protein-losing Enteropathy

Mayenaaz Sidhu

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P1 & P2) Session 1: Interventional Endoscopy Matters
(08:30 - 09:00) Presentation Title: What's New in ERCP

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum

(09:30 - 09:40) Presentation Title: Intraluminal Submucosal Myotomy for Treatment of Mid-Oesophageal Diverticulae Associated with Oesophageal Motility Disorders

(09:50 - 10:00) Presentation Title: Oesophageal ESD of Partially to Fully Circumferential Lesions - a Case Series

(Sun 10:40 - 10:51 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) 
(10:30 - 10:43 Presentation Title: Simple Endoscopic Treatment Of Adenoma Recurrence After Wide Field Endoscopic Mucosal Resection Is Effective: A Prospective Study Of 1558 Lesions With Long Term Follow Up 

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(14:36  -14:47) Presentation Title: An International Survey Of Colorectal Polypectomy Practice Demonstrates Encouraging Adherence To Published Guidance and Highlights Specific Areas For Improvement

Marie Sinclair

(Sat 08:30 - 10:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Practical Issues & Updates in Hepatology
(09:10 - 09:30) Presentation Title: Liver transplantation. What They Don’t Tell You, When to Refer & When Not to Refer?

Ayesha Shah

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) 
(11:02 - 11:13) Presentation Title: Quantitative PCR as a Novel Approach to Determine Influence of Density of Bacterial
Colonisation on Health & Disease 

Shweta Sharma

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(14:25 - 14:36) Presentation Title: The prevalence of gastric intestinal metaplasia in a low risk Australian cohort aged >50 years

Ritu Shrestha

(Mon 08:30 - 09:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology 
(09:15 – 09:30) Presentation Title: Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors & Tumor Mutation Burden as Predictive Biomarkers in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Richard Skoien

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Emerging Issues in NAFLD
(09:10 – 09:20) Presentation Title: Emerging Therapies for NAFLD

Miles Sparrow

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: Novel treatment approaches in IBD
(08:30 – 09:00) Presentation Title: Current Biologic Therapies and how the Treatment Algorithm has Changed (Ustekinumab, Anti TNF Failures, Personalised Management)

Rhian Stavely

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Neuro-gastroenterology/Gut-Brain Axis
(17:15 – 17:30) Presentation Title: Enteric Neuropathy Associated with Chronic Intestinal Inflammation: Benefits of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy as an Anti-Inflammatory & Neuroprotective Treatment 

Michael Stormon

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & 2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified
(16:30 – 16:40) Station 4: Paediatrics

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 3: Paed Liver/Pancreas
(15:00 – 15:30)  AusPGHAN AGM

Simone Strasser

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 
(15:09 - 15:20) Presentation Title: Outcomes in patients who had received sorafenib as the only prior systemic therapy in the phase 3 CELESTIAL trial of cabozantinib versus placebo in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical 
(14:09 - 14:22) Presentation Title: Efficacy and safety of calcineurin inhibitors as salvage therapy in patients with autoimmune hepatitis 

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified
(16:30 – 16:40) Station 5: Liver

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: GP Gastroenterology-Hepatology Update - Part 1
(11:30 – 11:45) Presentation Title: Hep C Conquered – How to Help! (GP Management of Viral Hep – Prescription of New Medications & Hep C Related Complications (Cirrhosis))

(12:00 – 12:30) Presentation Title: Hep C & Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Q&A Session

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Difficulties in Cholestatic and Autoimmune Liver Disease
(09:10 – 09:30) Presentation Title: Primary Biliary Cholangitis - Improving Patient Outcomes with Old and New Therapies

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Colonoscopy Clinical Care Standard Launch
(08:30 – 08:35)  Welcome

Phil Sutton

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: Mucosa, Intestinal Injury & Inflammation
(12:00 – 12:30) Presentation Title: Vaccinating Against Helicobacter Pylori-induced Inflammation

Michael Swan

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Endoscopy: Third Space
(16:45 - 17:00) Presentation Title: How do you Train for 3rd Space Techniques

Nick Talley

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & 2) Session 4: Finishing School
Item Numbers Demystified
(16:30 – 16:40) Station 3: Motility

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing Session 1: Upper GI Upper GI Symptoms Reflux Update

Caroline Tallis

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Emerging Issues in NAFLD
(09:20 – 09:40) Presentation Title: Weighing the Risk – Obesity and Liver transplant outcomes

Christina Tan

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:33 – 16:44) Presentation Title: Interobserver Variation in Scoring Colon Capsule Endoscopy in Crohn's Disease

Kellie Taylor

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(16:11 - 16:22) Presentation Title: Incidental Terminal Ileal Erosions Do Not Predict Development of Crohn’s Disease in Asymptomatic Individuals

Narci Teoh

(Sat 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Chairing Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(10:30 – 10:35)  Welcome
(10:45 – 10:50)  Bushell Lecture Introduction

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Colonoscopy Clinical Care Standard Launch
(08:30 – 08:35)  Welcome

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology
(08:30 - 09:00) Presentation Title: Cholestasis & Hepatocarcinogenesis: Novel Insights

Norah Terrault

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: State Of The Art Liver & Liver AGM
(16:00 – 16:30) Presentation Title: Bringing a Multidisciplinary Tumor Board to Rural California: ECHO-HCC

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Chairing Session 3: Frontiers in Viral Hepatitis
(13:30 – 13:50) Presentation Title: HBV Management in Pregnancy: Optimizing Outcomes in Moms and Babies

Alex Thompson

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M4) Chairing Session 2: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(10:30 - 10:43) Presentation Title: Rapid Hepatitis C Virus assessment and linkage to treatment in an Australian Inner-City Emergency Department

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Frontiers in Viral Hepatitis
(14:10 – 14:30) Presentation Title: Eliminating HCV – The Australian Model

Nina Tirnitz-Parker

(Sun 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M4) Session 1: Difficulties in Cholestatic & Autoimmune Liver Disease
(08:50 – 09:10) Presentation Title: Cellular Crosstalk During Cholangiocarcinoma Niche Formation

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Chairing Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science

Kazutomo Togashi

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 
(14:47– 14:58) Presentation Title: Distal versus Proximal Sessile Serrated Adenoma/Polyps: Morphologic and Molecular Analyses

Bang Manh Tran

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology 
(09:45 – 10:00) Presentation Title: Liver Organoids & their Application to Understanding HCC

Edward Tsoi

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(14:47 – 14:58) Presentation Title: Early histological predictors of progression in Barrett's oesophagus related low grade dysplasia

Nicholas Tutticci

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 4: Endoscopy: Third Space
(16:30 – 16:45) Presentation Title: ESD and STER in the Upper GI Tract

Jason Tye-Din

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 2: Coeliac Disease
(11:10 – 11:35) Presentation Title: Managing the Non-responsive Coeliac Patient

Thomas Van Stappen

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M3) Session 1: IBD Clinical Free Papers
(08:30 - 08:41) Presentation Title: Validation of the RIDAA®QUICK ADM Monitoring - A Rapid Test for Adalimumab Drug Monitoring to Support Timely Dose Adjustments in Clinical Practice

Shyam Varadarajulu

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum

(09:20 – 09:30) Presentation Title: Endoscopic Management of Walled-off Necrosis

(09:40 – 09:50) Presentation Title: Treatment of Endoscopic Perforations

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State-Of-The-Art: Endoscopy & AGEA AGM
(13:30 – 14:00) Presentation Title: EUS-FNA State-Of-The-Art and Future Directions

(Mon 10:30 - 12:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 2: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Drainage
(11:45 – 12:15) Presentation Title: State-Of-The-Art: How to Manage Pancreatic Fluid Collections in 2018

Séverine Vermeire

(Sat 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(10:50 – 11:20) Presentation Title: Bushell Lecture: IBD: Back to the Future

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M3) Chairing Session 3: Crohn’s Disease in 2018

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: Are You Getting the Most from Biologic Drugs?
(16:00 – 16:30) Presentation Title: Therapeutic Drug Monitoring current approach

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Great Hall 2) Session 3: State Of The Art – IBD (The Environment and Microbiome)
(13:55 – 14:20) Presentation Title: Role of Microbiome and Therapeutic Manipulation

Helen Vidot

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 1: Paediatric & Nutrition Free Papers
(08:41 – 08:52) Presentation Title: Oral Taurine Supplementation Reduces Muscle Cramps in Patients with Chronic Liver Disease

Daniel Wallace

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(13:30 – 13:41) Presentation Title: A genetic study to predict the global prevalence of Wilson's disease: high frequency of ATP7B variants and implications for mutation penetrance

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3 P4 & P5) Session 3: Liver Disease & Your Genes
(14:45 – 15:10) Presentation Title: New Insights into the Pathophysiology of Haemochromatosis from Analysis of Genetic Subtypes

Michael Wallace

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Great Hall 2) Session 4: Hepatocellular Carcinoma
(16:00 – 16:15) Presentation Title: Epidemiological Trends in HCC in Australia: 1982 - 2014

Patrick Walsh

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Obesity
(14:45 – 15:10) Presentation Title: Managing Complications of Obesity Surgery

Ran Wang

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Great Hall 2) Session 2: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)
(11:13 - 11:24) Presentation Title: Enteric Microbiota Shape the Inflammatory Response in Mice with a Muc2 Misfolding
Mutation

Frank Weilert

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Endoscopy Video Forum

(08:50 - 09:00) Presentation Title: EUS-Guided Biliary Drainage & Biliary Interventions

(09:10 - 09:20) Presentation Title: Zenker's Septotomy - Technical Aspects of Endoscopic Therapy

Anthony Whitfield

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers
(14:14 - 14:25) Presentation Title: Prediction of bowel cancer on index colonoscopy in a symptomatic population in a single endoscopy unit in New Zealand

Lea Wiggins

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Chairing  Session 4: GENCA: Colorectal Matters

(Mon 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P1 & P2) Chairing Session 3: Sedation Matters

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 2
(17:06 - 17:17) Presentation Title: Costs and clinical effectiveness of the Nurse Practitioner Endoscopist

May Wong

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 3: Gastrointestinal Cancer Free Papers 
(14:58 - 15:09) Presentation Title: HPV exposure and sexual behaviour are significant risk factors for Barrett's dysplasia/ oesophageal adenocarcinoma

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic 
(16:22 - 16:33) Presentation Title: Hybrid argon plasma coagulation is safe and effective for the ablation of dysplastic barrett's esophagus: interim analysis of a prospective study

Aidan Woodward

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(13:30 - 13:43) Presentation Title: Comprehensive Assessment of Sarcopenia and its Clinical Significance in Liver Transplantation

(Mon 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Managing Issues in Chronic Liver Disease
(16:45– 17:00) Presentation Title: Sarcopenia and Frailty in Cirrhosis

Thomas Worland

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic
(16:00 - 16:11) Presentation Title: The Clinical & Financial Impacts of Introducing a Dedicated EMR Service for Treatment of Patients with Large Colonic Polyps into a Regional Tertiary Hospital

Christine Yee

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science
(14:14 – 14:25) Presentation Title: A comparison of diet-induced versus hepatotoxin-induced liver injury on liver fibrogenesis in a TNF-deficient mouse model

Graeme Young

(Sun 10:30 - 12:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 2: GP Gastroenterology-Hepatology Update - Part 1
(10:30 – 10:45) Presentation: Bowel Cancer Screening & Indications: Who & When

(11:00 – 11:30) Presentation: Bowel Cancer & Colonoscopy Q&A Session

Louise Young

(Sat 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers - Clinical
(14:35 - 14:48) Presentation Title: Understanding Quality of Life in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients

Mohammadali Zad

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Plaza P3, P4 & P5) Session 4: GENCA: Colorectal Matters
(16:00 – 16:30) Presentation Title: Case Study - Familial Cancer

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(14:14 – 14:25) Presentation Title: Duration Between the Completion of Bowel Preparation and the Start of Colonoscopy Predicts Bowel Preparation Quality

Hui Emma Zhang

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 3: Liver Free Papers – Basic Science 
(14:36 – 14:47) Presentation Title: Novel natural substrates of a unique protease identified using differential degradomics and proteomics

(Mon 08:30 - 10:00 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 1: Hepatocellular Cancer: Novel Approaches to Understanding Disease Biology 
(09:30 – 09:45) Presentation Title: Novel Protease-based Therapies for HCC in a Mouse Model that Incorporates Hepatotoxicity & Overnutrition

Li Zhang

(Sun 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M3) Session 4: IBD Basic Science Free Papers
(16:00 – 16:11) Presentation Title: Csep1-6bpi positive Campylobacter concisus strain may cause subgroups of Crohn's disease and contribute to the severity of inflammatory bowel disease

Linda Zhang

(Sat 08:30 - 10:00 Great Hall 2) Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(09:00 – 09:10) Presentation Title: Full Thickness Resection of Duodenal Neuroendocrine Tumour

Leonardo Zorron Cheng Tao Pu

(Sat 16:00 - 17:30 Mezzanine M4) Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers – Therapeutic
(16:55 – 17:06) Presentation Title: Prospective study predicting histology in colorectal lesions using wNICE, wJNET and MS classifications

(Sun 13:30 - 15:30 Mezzanine M1 & M2) Session 3: Endoscopy: Free Papers Diagnostic 1
(14:03 - 14:14) Presentation Title: Effect of training and time of the day on polyp detection rates